Brand New Day! 

CMDC ANNUAL SPRING RECITAL 

We are so excited to say welcome to our live spring recital. After two years of remote and virtual events, we are so thankful that you have taken the time to help us celebrate the hard work, dedication, and achievement of our CMDC Students.

 

Now sit back, relax and enjoy an afternoon of entertainment!

OUR STUDENTS

African - Instructor Mr. Carl Jeffries

Addison McClain

Addison Spencer

Alfie Hawkins

Blythe Sirleaf

Clark Spencer

Courtney Owens

Eloise Doucet

Erin Owens

Gabe Rand

Kendall Brown

Marisa Rojas

Milan Hill

Mylia Binion

Naila Dinizulu

Nia Williams

Rachel Doucet

Samira Rawls

Sloan Morton

Sydney Schlichtman

Taniyah Coats

Beginning Hip Hop - Ms. K

Addison Seals

Allona Wilborn-Parker

Ashley Hall

Cameryn Ware

Charlie Victor

Dalyn Barron

Dania Cobham

Gabriella Gallon

Kelsey Griffin

Khari Davis

Leiani Parker

Lylah YoungFountain

Madison McGarity

Monroe Edwards

Skylar Moore

Sophia Sutton

Creative Movement B - Instructor Ms. Lourdes Taylor

Aaliyah Ferguson

Ainara Saez

Akira Ananthanpiloai

Amara McDade

Aniston Newburn

Ari Padjen-Hill

Ava Hall

Camilla Peeples

Camille Alvarado

Chloé Jackson

Cora Zuffo

Kashvi Amruta

Logan Jones

Madison Onyango

Marley Davis

Mirabelle Rakestraw

Noa Doss

Paige Sirleaf

Skye Van Vreede

Sonia Raval

Zoe Calhoun

Division 1 Ballet (Tue/Thu) - Instructor Ms. LaNiece Dandrige 

Addison Spencer

Ava Johnson

Charleigh Coleman

Clark Spencer

Gabriella Dantzler

Gabrielle Howard

Karis Brame-Edwards

Langston Brooks-Stewart

Marisa Rojas

Martine Decase

Rylee Strong

Sloan Morton

Sydney Sayre

Division 3 Ballet - (Mon/Wed) - Instructor Ms. Imani English

Addysen Spencer

Akalah Jo

Amiya Horton

Amyah Payton

Aneesa Muhammad

Ava Cooke

Brooklyn Thomas

Gabrielle Cooper

Jah'Zara Allen

McKenzie Young

Mya Occomy

Opal Prachand

Junior Company Division 3 

Addysen Spencer

Akalah Jo

Amelia Roque-Coleman

Amiya Horton

Amyah Payton

Aneesa Muhammad

Brooklyn Thomas

Jah'Zara Allen

McKenzie Young

Mya Occomy

Opal Prachand

Basic Tap - Instructor Ms. Kiara Lewis

Agatha Doucet

Alayshia Wilborn-Parker

Amber Lauryn Young

Amia Carter

Bristen Stephen

Brooke Singleton

Brooklyn Tillman

Grace Hobson

Laci McLeary

Layla Akins

Laylay Bosaw

Mariama Andrews-Hutchinson

Marisa Rojas

Nadia Reed

Peyton Hill

Peyton Hill

Riley Sams

Sadie Sutton

Zoë Edwards

Beginning Jazz - Instructor Ms. LaNiece Dandridge 

Amari Bosaw

Aubree Jackson

Avery Wood

Bayleigh Thomas

Cameron Cooke

Carter Caldwell

Dawson Rakestraw

Dylan Rakestraw

Essence Wortham

Jayannah Cunningham-Elder

Kailyn Williams

Kyleigh Roberts

Layla Donaldson

London Akins

Raina Townsend

Creative Movement C/D - Instructor Ms. Kiara Lewis

 

Agatha Doucet

Amber Lauryn Young

Aurie Sartin

Bristen Stephen

Brooke Singleton

Brooklyn Tillman

Dede Henfield

Grace Brumfield

Grace Hobson

Haley Geiger

Isabella Powell

Layla Akins

Layla Murray

Margot Centeno

Mariama Andrews-Hutchinson

Monroe McMiller

Payton Mevs

Peyton Hill

Rilee Rose Ingram

Riley Sams

Sabrina Numbere

Sadie Sutton

Serenity McCurty

Sloan Parker

Zoë Edwards

Division 2 Ballet (Sat) - Instructor Ms. LaNiece Dandridge

Samira Rawls

Aleigha Moreno

Layla Konar

Amelia Roque-Coleman

Eva- Lane Decase

Trinity Sterdivant Richardson

Serenity Sterdivant Richardson

Division 4 Ballet - (Mon/Wed) - Instructor Ms. Lauren Baznik

Erin Russell

Genesis Bossette

Imani Troutman

Isabel Rojas

Judea Bond

Kendall Terrell

Lalah Brown

Lauren Buford

Maya Ali

Sanaa Sayles

Schuylar Sayles

Musical Theater - Instructor Ms. LaNiece Dandridge

Amelia Roque-Coleman

Patrick Williams

Caroline Williams

Karis Brame-Edwards

Senior Company  - Instructor 

Chloe Hollins

Imani Troutman

Isabel Rojas

Judea Bond

Lalah Brown

Lauren Buford

Maya Ali

Sanaa Sayles

Schuylar Sayles

Beginning Ballet - Instructor Mr. Homer Hans Bryant

 

Addison Seals

Alana Wegscheider

Amari Bosaw

Angela Saez

Ashley Hall

Aubree Jackson

Carter Caldwell

Charlie Victor

Dallas Whitehead

Dalyn Barron

Dawson Rakestraw

Dylan Rakestraw

Elanna Hampton

Ella Lewis

Ellie Sejour

Gabriella Gallon

Grace Obafemi

Harmony McCurty

Jayannah Cunningham-Elder

Kamelah Littlejohn

Khloe McLemore

Korina Siciliano

Kylie Muhammad

Maya Watts

Mia Caliento

Morgan Bonner

Sanaa Smith

Sydney Powers

Taylor Williams

Creative Movement A - Instructor Ms. LaNiece Dandridge

Amelie Segura

Anaiah Agyeman

Averi Mcclain

Charley Johnson

Eira Tamura

Kensley Mitchell

Myracle Owens

Reina Fisher-Santana

Sienna Siciliano

Wisdom Thomas

Zemora Lawrence

Division 1 Ballet (Sat) - Instructor Ms. Lourdes Taylor

Amanda Thornton

Avery Wood

Bayleigh Thomas

Capella Rakestraw

Claire Jackson

Essence Wortham

Kailyn Williams

London Akins

Madison Edwards

Madison Smith

Mylia Binion

Naila Dinizulu

Nia Williams

Quincy Alphonse

Raina Townsend

Sophia Sutton

Sunseray Mathew

Division 2 Ballet (Tue/Thu) - Instructor Ms. LaNiece Dandridge

Amelia Roque-Coleman

Gracia Johnson

Nala Brown

Gracyn Hedgeman

Kendall Brown

Patrick Williams

Caroline Williams

LaShone Jones

Hip Hop 1 - Instructor Ms. K

Addison Spencer

Amanda Thornton

Aniya Holmes

Bayleigh Thomas

Capella Rakestraw

Clark Spencer

David Grosso

Gabe Rand

Gabriella Dantzler

Gabrielle Howard

Isabelle Hobson

Karis Brame-Edwards

Kendall Brown

Khloe Elem

Leia Booth

Marisa Rojas

Mylia Binion

Nia Williams

Olive Grosso

Sloan Morton

Sydney Schlichtman

Temera Hilton

Your willingness to support the talents and dreams of our youth has made life-changing differences. We are grateful beyond words. Since safe creative outlets for our youth are disappearing daily, your generosity is needed even more now. Everything from hair bows to stage lights and so much more has to come from somewhere so PLEASE continue to share your generosity. The return on your investment is absolutely immeasurable.

 

Thanking you in advance,

Homer Hans Bryant

CMCD_8914.jpg

FIRST HALF

“FLAMES OF PARIS”

Pas De Deux (Lukas/Schuylar)

 

GREETINGS FROM OUR FOUNDER & ARTISTIC DIRECTOR

Homer Hans Bryant

 

“PERFECT ME”

Creative Movement A (LaNiece)

 

 “IT’S HIPLET”

Company (Homer)

 

“IT DON’T MEAN A THING”

Musical Theater (LaNiece)

 

“BLUE SKIES & SUNSHINE”

Creative Movement B (Lourdes)

 

“SPRING RHYTHM”

Beg. Ballet 1B (LaNiece)

 

“WE DON’T TALK ABOUT BRUNO”

Basic Tap (Kiara)

 

“STOMP”

Beg. Ballet 1A (Homer)

 

“SLEEPING BEAUTY”

Creative Movement C-D (Kiara)

 

“KNOW ABOUT ME”

Beg.  Hip Hop (Kai)

 

“HIP HIP CHIN CHIN”

Beg.  Jazz (LaNiece)

 

African (Mr. Carl)

SECOND HALF

“AROUND THE WORLD”

Company (Trevon)

 

“PAQUITA”

Solo (Erin)

 

“DANCING ON MY OWN”

Div. I Ballet (Lourdes)

 

“AFTER THE STORM”  

Div. III Ballet (Imani)

 

“APPLY PRESSURE”

Hip Hop I (Kai)

 

“CANDIDE FAIRY”

Solo (Isabel)

 

“BREEZY”

Div. II Ballet (LaNiece – Saturday)

 

“REFLECTIONS”

Div. IV Ballet (Lauren)

 

“AWAKENING”

Div. I/II Ballet (LaNiece)

 

“SWAN LAKE”

Solo (Lukas)

 

**INTRODUCTION OF THE 

CMDC BOARD OF DIRECTORS

AND ANNOUNCEMENTS**

Robin Edwards

 

“CHA CHA CHA MEETS SALSA CALENA”

Company (Rebecca)